DQUBE Solutions respects your right to privacy.

This Website

Whenever you visit this website, the following information is automatically logged:

  • your server address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the type of browser you are using

This information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous to us. It is used for the purposes of statistics, system administration and website improvement only.

Personal information you provide to us using online forms on this website (such as your name and contact details) will only be used in accordance with your consent and for the purpose for which you provided the information. We make every effort to store your personal information securely. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation of abuse or a security incident. The data will not be disclosed to any other parties unless required by law.

This website does not make use of tracking cookies, so you can access it anonymously without disclosing any personal information if you choose.

Our Surveys & Data Collection

DQUBE Solutions operates online surveys for data collection on behalf of our clients.

In some instances, respondents completing a survey will generate a unique identifier which prevents the same respondent from completing the same survey twice, however no personal information is recorded. In other instances, where the survey involves the collection of personal information (such as name, gender, age, occupation, income), this data will be used for the stated data collection purposes only, collected on behalf of the commissioning client, and will never be used for any other purpose or disclosed to any other parties unless required by law.

Depending on the nature of the online survey, we may also collect sensitive information as part of the data collection (such as racial or ethnic origin, health information, etc). Sensitive information will only be collected, on behalf of the commissioning client, with the respondent’s prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the data collection.

When required, DQUBE Solutions will typically collect personal information directly from respondents as part of survey participation. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about respondents from third parties on behalf of the commissioning client. If so, we will inform respondents as soon as practicable and the circumstances of this data collection.

Respondents have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about them by contacting us. If at any time a respondent believe that personal information we hold is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then an amendment can be requested and we will endeavour to either amend the information or make a record of the comment.

We will not use or disclose respondents’ personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.

In instances where our commissioning client provides contact details to us for the purpose of inviting participation in a survey, this information will be used for the intended purpose only and destroyed within 30 days of completion of data collection.

If a respondent participated in our data collection, we will only re-contact if the respondent was informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine concern necessitates such re-contact. If an invitation to participate in our data collection was declined, in consultation with the commissioning client, we may use personal information to re-contact if we have valid reasons to do so.

DQUBE Solutions will destroy all survey information, including survey instrument, respondent information and survey responses, within 30 days of completion of data collection unless at the written request of the commissioning client.

Privacy Legislation

DQUBE Solutions affirms to your rights under Australian State and Territory Government privacy legislation, including (but not limited to):

  • the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), including the Information Privacy Principles specified therein;
  • the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), including the Information Protection Principles specified therein; and
  • the Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT), including the Territory Privacy Principles specified therein.

For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, the Code and Australian State and Territory Government privacy legislation, go to www.oaic.gov.au.